--:--:--LOCAL ·--:--UTC
    MKT CAP$2.77T-2.9%
    24H VOL$141.3B
    BTC DOM59.4%
    HEALTH58NEUTRAL
    SHORT-TERM41BEARISH
    LONG-TERM74BULLISH
    OI$14.8B
    24H LIQ$40M
    LONG/SHORT66.6% / 33.4%
    REGIME (LT)DISTRIBUTION / POST-PEAK DELEVERAGING
    REGIME (ST)STRONG TREND (BEAR)
    HL OI$11.7B
    WHALESSHORT 46.0%
    MKT CAP$2.77T-2.9%
    24H VOL$141.3B
    BTC DOM59.4%
    HEALTH58NEUTRAL
    SHORT-TERM41BEARISH
    LONG-TERM74BULLISH
    OI$14.8B
    24H LIQ$40M
    LONG/SHORT66.6% / 33.4%
    REGIME (LT)DISTRIBUTION / POST-PEAK DELEVERAGING
    REGIME (ST)STRONG TREND (BEAR)
    HL OI$11.7B
    WHALESSHORT 46.0%
    Plug real-time crypto data into your AI agent — one command: Get your free API key →
    LoginGet API Key
    LIVE CVI· 30-day realized · volume-weighted across the whole market

    Crypto Volatility Index (CVI) — market-wide realized vol, live

    Normal conditions overall, but options are pricing more movement than markets are delivering. 3.2% of coins are in a vol shock.

    VOLATILITY COMPOSITE · MARKET VOL-STRESS50/100
    NOW 50
    0 · DORMANT30 · CALM45 · NORMAL55 · ELEVATED70 · STRESSED
    BTCVRP +4.5 pts
    33%realized 30d
    38%implied DVOL
    ETHVRP +4.0 pts
    48%realized 30d
    52%implied DVOL
    REGIME BREADTH · SHARE OF COINSWhat do these mean? ↓
    compressed 15.2%normal 52.9%expanding 5.7%vol shock 3.2%mean reverting 22.9%

    Realized vs implied, over time

    When implied (amber) sits above realized (teal), options are pricing a premium. When realized punches above implied, the market is moving faster than options expected — stress.

    BTC
    Realized 33%Implied 38%
    45.139.033.0
    Aug 24Oct 22
    ETH
    Realized 48%Implied 52%
    67.256.445.5
    Aug 24Oct 22

    The 5 volatility regimes

    Every coin is classified by where its realized vol sits against its own history. The mix across coins is the regime breadth.

    Compressed15.2%
    Unusually quiet for this coin — the coiled, low-energy state that tends to precede a breakout rather than follow one. Options are cheap here and stops sit close; the calm is the setup, not the all-clear. 30d vol in the bottom 20th percentile of its own trailing 90 days. stress weight −20
    Normal52.9%
    Nothing distinctive. Vol sits mid-range and the 7d front line is roughly in line with the 30d baseline. This is the fall-through bucket — no other rule fired. No other condition matched. stress weight 0
    Expanding5.7%
    Vol is breaking out: the near term is running hot against a baseline that is already at or above its own median. Trend conditions — widen stops, cut size, expect follow-through. 7d ÷ 30d vol ≥ 1.15 while 30d vol is at the 50th percentile or higher. stress weight +20
    Vol shock3.2%
    Acute stress right now — the fastest this coin has moved in a quarter. Liquidation cascades, gapping and slippage cluster in this bucket; it is the single biggest driver of the composite. 7d vol in the top decile (≥ 90th percentile) of its trailing 90 days. stress weight +35
    Mean reverting22.9%
    The spike is deflating. Vol is still elevated versus its own history, but the front end has cooled off the highs — the fade-the-spike regime, and typically the exit path out of a shock. 7d ÷ 30d vol ≤ 0.85 while 30d vol is still at the 60th percentile or higher. stress weight +5

    Percentiles are per coin, not market-wide. Every threshold above ranks a coin's current annualized Garman-Klass vol against its own trailing 90 days — so a 40%-vol BTC can read expanding while a 90%-vol memecoin reads compressed. The rules are checked in priority order (vol shock → expanding → compressed → mean reverting → normal) and the first match wins, which is why a coin in the top decile is always labelled a shock even if its term structure is also cooling.

    The composite score is these shares, weighted. It starts at a neutral 50 and moves by each regime's share of the universe times its stress weight: 50 + 0.35·shock + 0.20·expanding − 0.20·compressed + 0.05·mean reverting, clamped to 0–100. Compressed is the only bucket that subtracts — a market coiling up scores calm. Today that lands at 50/100 · normal (≥70 stressed · 55–69 elevated · 45–54 normal · 30–44 calm · <30 dormant). Higher = size down.

    Volatility by coin

    30-day realized vol, where it ranks in its own 90-day history, the position-size multiplier for a vol target, and regime.

    COINPRICE30D REALIZED30D90D PERCENTILEVOL-TARGET ×REGIMESINCE FLIPSINCE
    BTC $81,883 33%
    24
    1.80 normal 39d
    ETH $2,413 48%
    34
    1.25 normal 42d
    HYPE $77.79 61%
    8
    0.99 compressed 6d
    ZEC $1,228 118%
    55
    0.51 normal 2d
    NEAR $4.93 153%
    75
    0.39 mean reverting TODAY
    SOL $104.74 57%
    39
    1.04 normal 8d
    PUMP $0.0047 158%
    71
    0.38 normal 17d
    XRP $1.32 64%
    32
    0.94 normal 14d
    QNT $192.45 278%
    98
    0.25 mean reverting 17d
    ENA $0.1977 130%
    39
    0.46 normal 27d
    WLD $0.5413 139%
    95
    0.43 normal 12d
    LIT $3.62 128%
    35
    0.47 normal 17d
    PEPE $0.0000 97%
    32
    0.62 normal 12d
    SUI $0.9819 96%
    59
    0.62 normal TODAY
    UNI $7.10 101%
    41
    0.59 normal 8d
    ONDO $0.4285 111%
    54
    0.54 normal 3d
    STRK $0.0548 204%
    93
    0.29 mean reverting TODAY
    XPL $0.0775 133%
    39
    0.45 normal 6d
    XAUT $4,055 16%
    1
    3.00 compressed 14d
    ZRO $1.80 166%
    93
    0.36 normal 15d

    Realized vol = annualized 30d Garman-Klass. Percentile = where today's vol ranks in its own trailing 90d range (low = the calm before a move). Vol-target × = the size multiplier a vol-targeting strategy applies. Since flip = consecutive days held in the current regime — today means it flipped on the latest bar, and a trailing + means the run started before the observable window, so it's a floor. Full universe + per-coin history via the API.

    This exact JSON, live

    CVI, stress score, regime breadth and BTC & ETH realized vs implied vol (ETH on Pro). Per-coin rows come from /api/v1/volatility/regime.

    GET /api/v1/volatility/indexGet an API key →
    {
      "as_of": "2026-10-22T16:23:21.848942+00:00",
      "composite_score": 50.4,
      "cvi_realized_30": 72.27,
      "cvi_realized_7": 61.79,
      "gross_exposure_multiplier": 0.996,
      "majors": [
        {
          "implied_change_24h": 0.81,
          "implied_dvol": 37.91,
          "realized_30": 33.39,
          "symbol": "BTC",
          "vrp": 4.52
        },
        {
          "implied_change_24h": 1.58,
          "implied_dvol": 52.0,
          "realized_30": 48.04,
          "symbol": "ETH",
          "vrp": 3.96
        }
      ],
      "median_vol_pctile_30": 52.8,
      "regime_mix": {
        "compressed": 15.2,
        "expanding": 5.7,
        "mean_reverting": 22.9,
        "normal": 52.9,
        "vol_shock": 3.2
      },
      "sentiment": "normal",
      "universe_size": 493
    }

    Realized vs implied

    HOW TO READ IT

    Two lenses on the same risk.

    Realized volatility measures how much price has actually moved — computed here from OHLC candles across the whole universe. Implied volatility is baked into options prices and reflects what the market expects next — for crypto that means BTC & ETH (the only coins with deep options), via Deribit's DVOL index.

    The gap between them — the variance risk premium (implied − realized) — is a tradable signal. Persistently positive VRP rewards vol sellers; a collapse or flip to negative flags that realized vol is outrunning expectations, which often precedes deleveraging.

    Wait — does crypto even have options? It does. Deribit runs the deepest crypto options market — roughly 80–90% of all crypto options open interest — with liquid BTC and ETH contracts; OKX, Bybit, Binance and the regulated CME list them too. DVOL is derived straight from that live BTC/ETH options book, the same way the VIX comes from S&P 500 options.

    What crypto doesn't have is options on the long tail. Most alts have no real options market, so there is no implied vol to read for them. That is the whole reason this page is asymmetric: implied vol and the variance risk premium are a BTC & ETH story, while realized vol — measured from price alone — covers all 493 coins in the index.

    Get it from the API

    Market-wide CVI + BTC/ETH implied.

    GET · volatility/indexcurl
    curl -H "X-API-Key: cdk_live_yourkey" \
      https://cryptodataapi.com/api/v1/volatility/index

    Also: per-coin realized vol (/volatility/regime) and implied vol + term structure (/volatility/implied).

    WEBSITE PREVIEW This page is a free website preview — data is ~30-min delayed. The API is real-time.